PRIVACY POLICY

Sturtevant Richmont is part of the Snap-on Incorporated group of companies (“Snap-on Group”), which processes your information. Sturtevant Richmont is referred to as “we” in this privacy policy. 

The protection of your personal information is an important concern to which we pay special attention. This privacy policy answers frequently asked questions about the kinds of personal information we collect from you and how it is used.  

 

Please note, the privacy practices set forth in this privacy policy are for Sturtevant Richmont only.  Other companies within the Snap-on Group may have websites and products that collect and use different personal information. Additionally, if you link to or otherwise visit any other websites, please review the privacy policies posted on those sites.

Should you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy, please contact the data protection manager at DataProtectionManager@snapon.com

  1.               What types of personal information do we gather?

We may collect and process, and have collected and processed in the last 12 months, a range of personal information including: 

  •        Identifiers:  Such as a real name, alias, postal address, telephone number, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, other state or national identification number(s), your signature, physical characteristics or description, insurance policy number or other similar unique personal identifiers. 
  •        Commercial Information: Such as transaction and purchase information and history.
  •        Financial InformationSuch as your bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information. 
  •        Technical and Usage Information: Such as login data, browser type, and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and information on other technology on the devices using our websites or products; information about how you use our website, products, and services, such as browsing history, search history, or other information on interactions with our websites, applications, products, and services.  For detailed information on the tracking technologies we use on this website, see [INSERT LINK TO COOKIE SECTION BELOW]
  •        Educational or Professional/Employment-Related Information: Such as education or training history, work history, and prior employers.
  •        Sensory information: Such as audio, electronic, visual, and similar information, such as call and video recordings.
  •        Geolocation Information: Such as device and internet protocol address location.
  •        Inference Information: For example preference profiles drawn from any of the personal information listed above.
  •        We do not intend to collect personal information of Children: We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16.  Our website is not intended for children under 16 years of age. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on this website or through any of its features. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at DataProtectionManager@snapon.com

 

  1.               What are the sources of the personal information we have gathered?

We collect personal information from a variety of sources, including:

  •        From You.  You may directly give us personal information when you:

o   Apply for, purchase, register, or use our products and services;

o   Register to be a distributor;

o   Receive customer support;

o   Subscribe to our publications;

o   Request marketing be sent to you;

o   Enter a competition, promotion or survey;

o   Correspond with us in person at trade shows, events, or otherwise; 

o   Give us feedback or provide us other information when you contact us; or

o   When you connect your social media account to your account with us.

  •        From automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website or application, we will automatically collect Technical and Usage Information (more fully described in the “What types of personal information do we gather?” Section.)  We collect this data by using cookies, server logs, and other similar technologies. For detailed information on the technologies we use on this website, see the section on Cookies by scrolling further down in this document. 
  •        From third parties or publicly available sources.  We will receive personal information from various third parties that confirmed they are authorized to share it with us or other public sources, such as:

o   Data Analytics Providers

o   Social networks; or

o   Search information providers.

  1.               How is that personal information used by us?

We may use your personal information in the following ways:

  • Business Uses, such as:

o   Register you as a new customer or distributor;

o   Process and deliver your order, manage your subscriptions, or carry out our obligations arising from any other contracts you enter into with us;

o   Manage payments, fees, and charges and collect and recover money owed to us;

o   Managing our relationship with you by sending you renewal notices, notifying you of product or service information, asking you to leave a review or take a survey, or enabling you to partake in a prize draw or competition;

o   Fulfil your requests, answer your questions, respond to your comments, and measure how effectively we address your concerns;

o   Analyse and develop new products and services, or make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods and services that may be of interest to you;

o   Provide customer support; or 

o   Fulfil any legal obligations we may have.

  •        Monitoring & Recording: to handle any calls, chats, or other interactions with us, including by the customer services team. Please be aware that it is our general practice to monitor and in some cases record such interactions for staff training or quality assurance purposes or to retain evidence of a particular transaction or interaction.
  •        Protecting our Rights and Property: to protect our rights or property or that of our business partners, franchisees, dealers, suppliers, customers, or others when we have reasonable grounds to believe that such rights or property have been or could be affected; to recover debts; to prevent, detect, identify, investigate, respond, and protect against potential or actual claims, liabilities, and prohibited behavior or activities. 
  •        Information for our Business Partners, and Distributors: to administer and develop our business relationship with you, the business partner, or distributor you represent, including sharing information within the Snap-on Group, to enter into or perform a transaction with you, to contact you as part of satisfaction surveys or for market research purposes.
  •        Marketing: to communicate about, and administer participation in, special events, programs, surveys, contests, sweepstakes, and other offers and promotions; to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer or offered by others, that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about and to send informational or promotional email messages to you, which you may opt-out of receiving as described below.
  • Website Experience: for the technical administration of the website; for internal operations; for customer administration; for product surveys; for troubleshooting; for information analysis, information analytics, testing, and research and development purposes; to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; and as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

 

  1.               On what legal basis do we gather and use personal information about EU/EEA residents?

We gather and use your personal information for either (i) the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, and/or (ii) our legitimate interests and in compliance with your fundamental rights and freedoms and/or (iii) because of a legal obligation.

 

  1.               Is my personal information disclosed to third parties?

We may disclose Personal Information with the following categories of third parties:

  •        Affiliates.  We share with our affiliates for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.
  •        Service Providers.”  We share with our trusted third-party service providers, to facilitate services they provide to us, such as internet services, website hosting, data analytics, payment processing, order fulfillment, information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer service, email delivery, marketing, auditing, background checks, and other services.  
  •         Business Partners.”  We share with our trusted business partners.

 

In the preceding 12 months, we disclosed for our operational business purposes the following categories of personal information to the following categories of third parties:

Categories of Personal Information

Disclosed to Which Categories of Third Parties for Operational Business Purposes

Identifiers

Affiliates, Business Partners, Service Providers

Commercial Information

Affiliates, Business Partners

Financial Information

Affiliates

Technical and Usage Information

Business Partners, Service Providers

Professional/Employment  Related Information

Business Partners

Sensory Information

Service Providers

Geolocation Information

Service Providers

Inference Information

Business Partners

 

  1.               How long will my personal information be kept for?

We will endeavor not to keep your personal information in a form that allows you to be identified for any longer than is reasonably necessary for achieving the permitted purposes. This means that information will be destroyed or erased from our systems or anonymized when it has reached the applicable retention period.  

  1.               Will my personal information be transferred to other countries?

We are a global company and we may process, store, and transfer personal information we collect to a country outside your own, provided that certain conditions as set out in the applicable legislation are complied with.  

We are party to an information transfer agreement with the members of the Snap-on Group and we will keep that document up to date with current law. For more information on the safeguards in place, please contact DataProtectionManager@snapon.com.

  1.               What security measures are in place to protect my personal information? 

We endeavor to protect the security of your personal information. We will seek to maintain administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect against the loss, misuse, or unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of your personal information. 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we endeavor to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to us or stored on our systems; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal information, we will use procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access. These procedures include physical, electronic, and managerial procedures. 

  1.               How do I update or access my personal information? 

We ask that you keep your information as up-to-date as possible so you may get the maximum benefit from us. 

For questions related to updating or changing your account information, please send a request to customerservice@srtorque.com.

  1.            What specific rights do I have in relation to my personal information based on my residency?
  •  European Union and European Economic Area Residents. Depending on the circumstances, the General Data Protection Regulation “GDPR” may provide you the right to:

o   request access to any personal information we hold about you;

o   object to the processing of your information for direct marketing purposes;

o   ask to have inaccurate information held about you amended or updated;

o   ask to have your information erased or to restrict processing in certain limited situations;

o   request the porting of your personal information to another organization in control of your personal information; and/or

o   object to any decision that significantly affects you being taken solely by a computer or other automated process.

If you are a resident of the European Union or European Economic Area that wishes to make a formal request for information we hold about you, you can contact us here. We will respond to your request consistent with the GDPR.  

  • California Residents: The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides California residents specific rights regarding their personal information. You have the right to be free from unlawful discrimination for exercising your rights under the CCPA. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.  

o   Access to Specific Information and Data Portability: You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months, including the following:

  •   The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  •   The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  •   Our business or commercial purpose for collecting that personal information.
  •   The categories of Personal Information about you that we shared or disclosed, and, for each, the categories of third parties with whom we shared or to whom we disclosed such Personal Information.
  •   The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).

o   Deletion Request Rights:  You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.  We do not provide these deletion rights for B2B personal information. We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  •   Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  •   Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  •   Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  •   Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights or exercise another right provided for by law.
  •   Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  •   Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement if you previously provided informed consent.
  •   Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  •   Comply with a legal obligation.
  •   Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

o   Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights.  To exercise the rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

  •   Calling us toll-free at 844-972-1285; or 
  •   Contacting us at DataProtectionManager@snapon.com.
  •   We will verify and respond to your Request to Know or Request to Delete consistent with applicable law, taking into account the type and sensitivity of the Personal Information subject to the request.  We may need to request additional Personal Information from you, such as name, email address, purchase, warranty, repair, or calibration history, in order to verify your identity and protect against fraudulent requests.   If you make a Request to Delete, we may ask you to confirm your request before we delete your Personal Information.
  •   If you are the authorized agent of a consumer, making a Request to Know or a Request to Delete on behalf of the consumer, we will ask you for:
  •   proof of your registration with the California Secretary of State to conduct business in California; and 
  •   proof that the consumer has authorized you to make a Request to Know or a Request to Delete on the consumer’s behalf.  This must be permission signed by the consumer. “Signed” means that the permission has either been physically signed or provided electronically in accordance with the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, Civil Code 1633.7 et seq.
  •   If an authorized agent has not provided us with a power of attorney from the consumer pursuant to Probate Code sections 4000-4465, we may also:
  •   require the consumer to provide you with written permission signed by the consumer to make the request on the consumer’s behalf,
  •   verify the identity of the consumer as we would if the consumer were making the request personally, and
  •   obtain verification from the consumer that they provided the authorized agent permission to make the request.

o   Other notices for California residents

  •   California “Do Not Track” Disclosure.  We do not track our customers over time and across third-party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore generally do not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals.  
  •   Pursuant to the CCPA, California residents have the right to opt-out of the sale of their personal information. 
  •   WE HAVE NOT “SOLD” PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR PURPOSES OF THE CCPA.   
  •   If you are a resident of California, under 18, and a registered user of our websites, you may ask us to remove content or information that you have posted by writing to our Data Protection Manager at DataProtectionManager@snapon.com.  Please note that your request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information, as, for example, some of your content may have been reposted by another user.
  •        Nevada Residents: Nevada residents may request that website operators not sell consumer’s “Covered Information” as defined by Nevada law. WE HAVE NOT “SOLD” COVERED INFORMATION FOR PURPOSES OF NEVADA LAW.   If you are a Nevada resident that would like to make a further inquiry regarding selling your Covered Information, please contact DataProtectionManager@snapon.com.  

 

  1.            How do I opt-out of being contacted for promotional purposes?

You have the right to ask us not to send you marketing communications. We will usually inform you (before collecting the personal information) if we intend to use your personal information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect personal information. You can also exercise the right to prevent such processing at any time by: 

  • Clicking the unsubscribe link in any informational or promotional email that we send you.
  • Emailing customerservice@srtorque.com if you want to modify your subscription, email, and contact preferences or if you have questions about removing your name from our subscription lists.
  • Calling our Customer Service Center at 847-957-9907 if you have any questions about changing your contact preference or require assistance in removing your name from our subscription lists.

  

  1.             How do we use cookies?
  •        What are cookies: Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit, and are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently.   
  •        How do I change my cookie settings:

o   Most browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can prevent cookies from being stored on your computer or device by setting your browser to not accept cookies. The exact instructions for this can be found in the manual for your browser. You can delete cookies already on your computer or device at any time. If you choose to set your browser settings so cookies are not accepted, then you can still visit our website, apps, and online services, however doing so may affect your use of some parts of our web services, apps, and online services and reduce the availability of the services provided by our website, apps and online services.

o   To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.  

  •        How does this website use cookies: The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

 

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

WAWebSiteSID

 

 

This cookie is set by websites run on the Windows Azure cloud platform. It is a site identifier used to make sure the visitor is routed to the correct website on the server.

We will use cookies to remember your details during your current visit, and any future visits provided the cookie was not deleted in the interim.]

 

https://www.cookiesandyou.com

 

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

ARRAffinity

ARRAfinity

 

https://www.cookiesandyou.com

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

Google Analytics

Google Analytics

This cookie is set by websites run on the Windows Azure cloud platform. It is used for load balancing to make sure the visitor page requests are routed to the same server in any browsing session.

 

https://www.cookiesandyou.com

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

IDE

IDE

This domain is owned by Doubleclick (Google). The main business activity is: Doubleclick is Googles real-time bidding advertising exchange

https://www.cookiesandyou.com

 

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

1P_JAR

1P_JAR

These cookies are used to gather website statistics and track conversion rates

https://www.cookiesandyou.com

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

APISID

APISID

These cookies are used for the purpose of targeted advertising.

https://www.cookiesandyou.com

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

HSID

HSID

This cookie is set by DoubleClick (which is owned by Google) to build a profile of the website visitor's interests and show relevant ads on other sites.

https://www.cookiesandyou.com

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

NSID

NSID

This domain is owned by Google Inc. Although Google is primarily known as a search engine, the company provides a diverse range of products and services. Its main source of revenue however is advertising. Google tracks users extensively both through its own products and sites, and the numerous technologies embedded into many millions of websites around the world. It uses the data gathered from most of these services to profile the interests of web users and sell advertising space to organizations based on such interest profiles as well as aligning adverts to the content on the pages where its customer's adverts appear.

This domain is owned by Google Inc. Although Google is primarily known as a search engine, the company provides a diverse range of products and services. Its main source of revenue however is advertising. Google tracks users extensively both through its own products and sites, and the numerous technologies embedded into many millions of websites around the world. It uses the data gathered from most of these services to profile the interests of web users and sell advertising space to organizations based on such interest profiles as well as aligning adverts to the content on the pages where its customer's adverts appear.

https://www.cookiesandyou.com

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

SAPISID

SAPISID

This DoubleClick cookie is generally set through the site by advertising partners and used by them to build a profile of the website visitor's interests and show relevant ads on other sites. This cookie works by uniquely identifying your browser and device.

https://www.cookiesandyou.com

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

SID

SID

These cookies are used for the purpose of targeted advertising

https://www.cookiesandyou.com

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

__Secure-3PAPISID

 

__Secure-3PAPISID

 

Used to secure Google Advertising cookies

https://www.cookiesandyou.com

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

__Secure-3PSID

 

__Secure-3PSID

 

Used to secure Google Advertising cookies

https://www.cookiesandyou.com

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

__Secure-APISID

 

__Secure-APISID

 

Used to secure Google Advertising cookies 

https://www.cookiesandyou.com

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

__Secure-HSID

 

__Secure-HSID

 

Used to secure Google Advertising cookies

https://www.cookiesandyou.com

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

__Secure-SSID

__Secure-SSID

Used to secure Google Advertising cookies

https://www.cookiesandyou.com

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

DV

DV

These cookies are used for the purpose of targeted advertising.

https://www.cookiesandyou.com

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

OTZ

OTZ

This cookie is used by Google Analytics that provides an aggregate analysis of Website visitors

https://www.cookiesandyou.com

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

UULE

UULE

The UULE parameter has base64 encoding argument in URLs to geolocate search engine results pages.

https://www.cookiesandyou.com

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

_gcl_au

_gcl_au

This cookie is used by Google Analytics to understand user interaction with the website.

https://www.cookiesandyou.com

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

_ga

_ga

This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data, and keep track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.

https://www.cookiesandyou.com

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

_gid

_gid

 This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information on how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the website is doing. The data collected including the number of visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages visited in an anonymous form.

https://www.cookiesandyou.com

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

_gat_UA-33984677-1

 

_gat_UA-33984677-1

 

 This is a pattern type cookie set by Google Analytics, where the pattern element on the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to. It appears to be a variation of the _gat cookie which is used to limit the amount of data recorded by Google on high traffic volume websites.

https://www.cookiesandyou.com

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

_gali

_gali

This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to determine which links on a page that is being clicked.

https://www.cookiesandyou.com

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

calltrk_referrer

 

calltrk_referrer

 

Stores the referring URL so visitor source can be accurately attributed when displaying a tracking phone number.

https://www.cookiesandyou.com

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

calltrk_landing

 

calltrk_landing

 

Stores the landing page URL so visitor source can be accurately attributed when displaying a tracking phone number.

https://www.cookiesandyou.com

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

calltrk_session_id

 

calltrk_session_id

 

Stores a unique identifier for a user browser session so it can be associated with a phone call if one occurs.

https://www.cookiesandyou.com

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

_lfa

 

_lfa

 

Leadfeeder tracker. Leadfeeder identifies named domains that visit the srtorque.com website.

https://www.cookiesandyou.com

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

same64396

 

WebTrax

 A cookie from Thomas.net that tracks the activity of who comes to srtorque.com via the Thomas.net website.

https://www.cookiesandyou.com

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

cookieconsent_status

 

cookieconsent_status

 

Cookie consent Status

https://www.cookiesandyou.com

 

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after five years.

 

  1.            Who should I contact with concerns or questions about this Privacy Policy or applicable data protection legislation?

If you have concerns or questions about this Privacy Policy or you believe that the applicable data protection legislation or this policy has not been followed, then you should raise the matter with our Data Protection Manager at DataProtectionManager@snapon.com 

If you are a citizen of the European Union or European Economic Area, you may make a complaint at any time to the applicable supervisory authority for data protection issues.  We have appointed a data protection manager who is responsible for addressing any reported data protection issues related to GDPR, and we would like the opportunity to respond to your concerns before you approach a supervisory authority so please feel free to contact the data protection manager at DataProtectionManager@snapon.com.

 

  1.            Modifications to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time and without prior notice, subject to applicable legal requirements to notify you or obtain your consent.  We will post any changes on our website so please check regularly for the most recent version of our Privacy Policy.  This version is dated 13 October 2020.

 

  1.            Links

This site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of those sites, and our Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected from you by those sites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each site that collects information from you. When you are leaving our site via a link to interact with a site that is not governed by our Privacy Policy, a new browser window will open. If your interaction with our site will require sending your information to a third-party site that is not governed by our privacy policy, we will clearly inform you before your information is sent.